Fishing Holidays Palm Tree Lagoon & Khao Laem Dam Thailand

Thai Fish Species - Splendid Snakehead / Forest Snakehead

Common Name

Splendid Snakehead/ Forest Snakehead

Local NamePla Ka Song
Scientific NameChanna Lucius 
FamilyChannidae - Snakeheads 

Palm Tree Lagoon Lake Record

1kg

Palm Tree Lagoon Largest Fish

1kg+
Current IGFA World Record

2.05kg Cristopher S.G. Tan

19 Jun 2010

Kenyir, Trenggarm, Malaysia

Best Methods / BaitWorms, livebait, batu, chicken fished in the margins.

 

Thai Fish Species - Slendid Snakehead
Thai Fish Species - Slendid Snakehead
 Thai Fish Species - Slendid Snakehead Thai Fish Species - Slendid Snakehead 

Previous Species

Next Species