Fishing Holidays at Palm Tree Lagoon in Thailand

Thai Fish Species - Redtail Tiger Catfish / Leopard Catfish

Common Name

Red Tailed x Tiger Catfish

/ Sorubim Hybrid / Leopard Catfish

Local NameRedtail Tiger
Scientific NamePseudoplatystoma Hybrid
Family

Pimelodidae - Long Whiskered

Catfishes

Palm Tree Lagoon Lake Record

9.2kg

Palm Tree Lagoon Largest Fish

12kg+
Current IGFA World Record

N/A (Hybrid)

Best Methods / BaitWorms, floating bread, batu or chicken fished in the margins close to the floating hyacinth.
Thai Fish Species - Redtail x Tiger Catfish
Thai Fish Species - Redtail x Tiger Catfish
Thai Fish Species - Redtail x Tiger CatfishThai Fish Species - Redtail x Tiger CatfishThai Fish Species - Redtail x Tiger Catfish

Previous Species

Next Species