Fishing Holidays at Palm Tree Lagoon in Thailand

Thai Fish Species - Goonch Catfish / Indian Catfish

Common Name

Goonch Catfish, Indian Catfish,

Giant Devil Catfish

Local NamePla Kaey
Scientific NameBagarius Yarrelli
FamilySisoridae - Sisorid Catfish

Palm Tree Lagoon Lake Record

14kg

Palm Tree Lagoon Largest Fish

14kg+
Current IGFA World Record

75.0kg Jakub Wagner 06 Mar 2009

River Ramganga India

Best Methods / BaitLum on feeder, bread, worms, batu, chicken.
Thai Fish Species - Goonch Catfish
Thai Fish Species - Goonch Catfish
Thai Fish Species - Goonch CatfishThai Fish Species - Goonch CatfishThai Fish Species - Goonch Catfish

Previous Species

Next Species