Fishing Holidays at Palm Tree Lagoon in Thailand

Thai Fish Species - Catla Carp / Catla Catla

Common Name

Catla Catla / Catla Carp / Kaho India

Local NamePla Caho India
Scientific NameCatla Catla
FamilyCyprindae

Palm Tree Lagoon Lake Record

32kg

Palm Tree Lagoon Largest Fish

40kg+
Current IGFA World Record

18.90kg Gerhard Posch 23 Dec 2011

Palm Tree Lagoon, Ratchaburi, Thailand

Best Methods / BaitPretty well only gets caught on bread or bread/lum mix on a feeder.
Thai Fish Species - Catla Carp
Catla Carp Fishing Thailand
Thai Fish Species - Catla CarpThai Fish Species - Catla CarpCatla Carp Fishing Thailand

Previous Species

Next Species