Fishing Holidays at Palm Tree Lagoon In Thailand

Thai Fish Species - African Walking Catfish

Common Name

African Walking Catfish /

Sharptooth Catfish

Local NamePla Duk
Scientific Name

Hybrid Clarias Macrocephalus

x Gariepinus

Family

Claridae - Airbreathing Catfishes

Palm Tree Lagoon Lake Record

12.1kg

Palm Tree Lagoon Largest Fish

12kg+
Current IGFA World Record

36kg / Hennie Moller - 05 Dec 1992

Orange River South Africa

Best Angling Methods / BaitBatu and banana account for most fish, but they also get caught regularly on chicken, bread, bread/lum mix on feeder.
Thai Fish Species - African Walking Catfish
Thai Fish Species - African Walking Catfish

 

Thai Fish Species - African Walking CatfishThai Fish Species - African Walking CatfishThai Fish Species - African Walking Catfish

 


Previous Species

Next Species